Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 09 Apr 2012


09 Apr 2012
 
e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

West Ham 3-3 Birmingham City

Championship    2011-12
Upton Park   31,045
  SubsGoals  
1Robert Green    
2Winston Reid    
5James Tomkins    
15Abdoulaye Faye    
3George McCartney    
32Gary O'Neil    
16Mark Noble    
4Kevin Nolan   
12Ricardo Vaz Te 2 (1 P)  
9Carlton Cole 1  
8Nicky Maynard    
25Danny CollinsSubed #3   
22Henri LansburySubed #8  
7Sam BaldockSubed #16   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Southampton4215424415966322582
2Reading41134433161136292079
3West Ham United4298433251254372076
4Birmingham City4212813312759393570
5Blackpool4211733721768353667
6Cardiff City42106534286114262365
7Brighton and Hove Albion4111633317669162563
8Middlesbrough427952020966282863
9Leicester City4211553520669273062
10Hull City4210472320768171961
11Derby County4211372721669203260
12Burnley42777312510110282759
13Watford429572931687202758
14Leeds United4283102938867302557
15Ipswich Town42112838285610264256
16Crystal Palace42710420166510212854
17Peterborough United42102938333711243448
18Barnsley4293931364512173247
19Nottingham Forest42541219328310262846
20Millwall4166923275510232744
21Bristol City42651023315511153343
22Coventry City4287628231515123439
23Portsmouth4195627202613163034
24Doncaster Rovers4248917283315194532
match review copied from

West Ham 3 Birmingham 3

Ricardo Vaz Te's 89th minute penalty salvaged a point for West Ham, although they made it seven home games without a win after drawing 3-3 with Birmingham.

The Hammers were left shell-shocked at the break as they found themselves 3-1 behind.

Jordon Mutch struck first with an impressive solo goal for the visitors, bamboozling Abdoulaye Faye with some trickery before firing a shot past an unsighted Rob Green.

And Blues doubled their advantage moments later when Marlon King beat the offside trap before keeping his cool to slot home.

The home supporters were beginning to voice their displeasure before Vaz Te headed in his fourth goal in as many games in first half stoppage time.

However, Birmingham went straight up the other end and restored their two goal advantage when Chris Burke fired a volley into the ground which somehow bounced into Green's net.

Carlton Cole pulled one goal back before Vaz Te lashed in the equaliser from the spot which was awarded after Henri Lansbury's shot hit Burke's arm.

West Ham's recent home form has threatened to scupper their bid to immediately return to the Barclays Premier League and the Blues broke the deadlock in the 27th minute thanks to a terrific effort from Mutch.

The midfielder won the ball with a sliding challenge before launching a counter attack following a one-two with King.

Mutch drove straight at Faye, creating space with a step over, before squeezing a left foot shot into the bottom corner.

Chris Hughton's side were then two goals to the good just three minutes later courtesy of King.

Cole was robbed in the middle of the park and King, played onside by Winston Reid, collected Keith Fahey's pass before opening his body and placing the ball past Green.

With murmurs of discontent circling around the ground, Vaz Te's goal offered some hope. Mark Noble's corner was hung up to James Tomkins and he headed the ball across goal for Vaz Te to nod in.

But Birmingham had their two goal advantage back just over a minute later when Burke hit a volley into the ground which somehow looped over Cole and into the net.

Allardyce threw Lansbury on at half-time and he nearly had an immediate impact after Peter Ramage clumsily clattered into him in the penalty area, although referee Jon Moss ignored the Arsenal loanee's appeals.

The hosts were incensed when Cole was also denied a penalty after Steven Caldwell pulled him back, but the former England striker was on target in the 70th minute.

Kevin Nolan lifted the ball back to Cole from the byline and he controlled the ball before smashing a left-foot half-volley past Boaz Myhill.

The home side flooded forward in search of an equaliser with Cole and Danny Collins firing narrowly over.

And referee Moss awarded a spot-kick to the hosts right at the death when Lansbury's vicious shot struck the raised arm of Burke, who was in close proximity to the effort.

Vaz Te stepped up and crashed his penalty straight down the middle, into the roof of the net, to earn a share of the spoils.

Teams

West Ham Green, Reid, Tomkins, Faye, McCartney (Collins 34), O'Neil, Noble (Baldock 82), Nolan, Vaz Te, Cole, Maynard (Lansbury 46).

Subs Not Used: Taylor, Demel.

Booked: Nolan, Lansbury.

Goals: Vaz Te 45, Cole 70, Vaz Te 89 pen.

Birmingham Myhill, Ramage, Caldwell, Davies, Murphy, Burke, Mutch, N'Daw (Zigic 68), Fahey, Elliott, King (Townsend 80).

Subs Not Used: Doyle, Huseklepp, Redmond.

Booked: N'Daw, Zigic, Burke.

Goals: Mutch 27, King 30, Burke 45.

Att: 31,045

Ref: Jon Moss (W Yorkshire).

hits 9404954

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters