Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 10 Dec 2011


10 Dec 2011
 
e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Reading 3-0 West Ham

Championship    2011-12
Madejski Stadium   24,026
  SubsGoals  
1Robert Green    
3George McCartney   
20Guy Demel    
15Abdoulaye Faye   
18Julien Faubert    
5James Tomkins    
21Papa Bouba Diop    
4Kevin Nolan    
16Mark Noble    
10Jack Collison   
30Frederic Piquionne    
17Joey O'BrienSubed #20 
9Carlton ColeSubed #21   
11John CarewSubed #30   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Southampton211010288334161543
2West Ham United21523181272218840
3Cardiff City217211910362151238
4Middlesbrough2146113962212838
5Hull City216041312533111036
6Leeds United215231514533211535
7Brighton and Hove Albion21532151142581132
8Blackpool21622178254161931
9Leicester City216141711253111230
10Reading21443161342410930
11Crystal Palace2136196506121430
12Barnsley215241715343131630
13Birmingham City19630134226131829
14Derby County215241613325101828
15Burnley213351815505131627
16Portsmouth2062216813671426
17Peterborough United215142519236152025
18Watford21434131624491425
19Millwall2145216913671523
20Ipswich Town204061617325152523
21Bristol City21226914335121920
22Nottingham Forest21326111930771720
23Doncaster Rovers21244611209112416
24Coventry City21245111403761813
match review copied from

Reading 3 West Ham 0

Simon Church's double and an Alex Pearce strike saw Reading past nine-man West Ham.

All the goals came in the final half-hour as the Royals capitalised on a Hammers implosion, with both Joey O'Brien and Jack Collison seeing red.

Centre-back Pearce beat visiting keeper Robert Green from eight yards out midway through the second period, following good work from Jobi McAnuff, to hand the hosts the lead.

West Ham, who have now lost back-to-back npower Championship matches after their home defeat to Burnley last weekend, could not generate any momentum over the course of the 90 minutes and were not helped by the dismissal of O'Brien moments before Reading's first strike.

O'Brien received the first red card of his career for a second, needless yellow card after a trip on McAnuff and the Hammers struggled to contain their hosts without him.

Once Pearce had slotted home it was all one-way traffic at the Madejski Stadium, and substitute Church tapped home Adam Le Fondre's chip to seal the victory for the Royals before Collison was dismissed for a wild challenge on Jimmy Kebe late on.

Not satisfied with one goal after coming off the bench, Church nodded home Ian Harte's set-piece with four minutes left to round off the scoring.

Reading had the first significant chance of the game after just seven minutes. Le Fondre fizzed the ball across the face of the goal and Noel Hunt, back in the starting line-up after a head injury, narrowly failed to connect as he slid in.

West Ham's best opportunity of the first half-hour came when Collison blazed over from inside the area, while at the other end Jimmy Kebe had a good chance to open the scoring.

The Mali winger, although a long way from goal, had the net at his mercy when Green missed opposite number Adam Federici's long free-kick. However, Kebe could not control his effort on the half-volley and shot wide.

Jem Karacan also failed to hit the target with a curling effort from distance as neither side were able to work the goalkeepers over the course of the first 30 minutes.

The visitors were struggling to reach their fluent best, but almost claimed the advantage in the moments before the break. Collison's corner was headed across goal and Papa Bouba Diop thought he had poked home, only for Hunt to get in the way on the line and clear.

Almost straight away the Royals rallied, and Karacan was within centimetres of finding the net with his flying header from Kebe's whipped centre.

The scrappy nature of the contest continued into the second period and West Ham took almost 20 minutes of the half to have their first shot on target before the match then exploded into life.

O'Brien foolishly tripped McAnuff to earn his second yellow card of the afternoon and moments after he left the field, Reading went a goal up.

From the free-kick given for O'Brien's offence, Harte's delivery was not cleared properly, McAnuff slipped the ball into Pearce's path and the centre-back side-footed home from eight yards out.

In an instant the home side were dominant and went two up when Church was on hand to tap home Le Fondre's chipped centre from close range.

West Ham lost all their shape and discipline, and soon found themselves reduced to nine men when Collison needlessly raked his studs down Kebe's legs.

From the resulting free-kick Church headed home Harte's cross to intensify the misery for the Hammers.

Teams

Reading Federici, Cummings, Pearce, Gorkss, Harte, Kebe (Robson-Kanu 88), Karacan, Leigertwood, McAnuff, Le Fondre, Hunt (Church 65).

Subs Not Used: Andersen, Tabb, Antonio.

Booked: Hunt, Karacan.

Goals: Pearce 66, Church 80, 86.

West Ham Green, Demel (O'Brien 4), Tomkins, Faye, McCartney, Faubert, Nolan, Noble, Diop (Cole 57), Collison, Piquionne (Carew 72).

Subs Not Used: Stech, Sears.

Sent Off: O'Brien (65), Collison (84).

Booked: Faye, McCartney, O'Brien.

Att: 24, 026

Ref: Neil Swarbrick (Lancashire).

hits 9417067

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters