Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 29 Nov 2011


29 Nov 2011
 
e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Middlesbrough 0-2 West Ham

Championship    2011-12
Riverside Stadium   18,457
  SubsGoals  
1Robert Green    
3George McCartney    
20Guy Demel    
15Abdoulaye Faye    
18Julien Faubert    
5James Tomkins    
21Papa Bouba Diop    
14Matthew Taylor    
4Kevin Nolan    
16Mark Noble   
30Frederic Piquionne 1  
9Carlton ColeSubed #301  
17Joey O'BrienSubed #20   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Southampton191000266333161442
2West Ham United19522171072118540
3Cardiff City196211810352151234
4Middlesbrough1936112952211832
5Leeds United194231314523201431
6Leicester City196041610252101029
7Brighton and Hove Albion19432141142481029
8Blackpool19522168244141727
9Reading19343131342310827
10Hull City18404910433101027
11Birmingham City16530113224121526
12Crystal Palace1835185405101226
13Peterborough United195132215226141924
14Burnley193341814405111524
15Barnsley1842312924391324
16Derby County19424141231591724
17Millwall1944216913571322
18Watford19424121514471321
19Portsmouth1852214703661420
20Bristol City19225913334111720
21Ipswich Town184051515225102220
22Nottingham Forest19325111830671620
23Coventry City19244111303651613
24Doncaster Rovers19144511208102213
match review copied from

Middlesbrough 0 West Ham 2

Goals from Frederic Piquionne and Carlton Cole put paid to Middlesbrough's unbeaten home record and ensured West Ham kept the pressure on npower Championship leaders Southampton.

The Hammers claimed a fourth straight league victory, and a fourth on the road, as Tony Mowbray's Boro lost for the first time at the Riverside this season.

A home record stretching back to February last year came undone as Piquionne nodded Mark Noble's cross home with nine minutes played.

West Ham dominated throughout and, despite a spirited second-half performance from their opponents, Cole took advantage of a late Matthew Bates error to slot in a second.

Sam Allardyce had promised to shake up his team, and did so, making four changes at the Riverside.

Ivory Coast international Guy Demel made his debut, with Piquionne, Matt Taylor and Papa Bouba Diop also included.

Boro drafted in Merouane Zemmama for the injured Barry Robson.

Tony Mowbray had intended to give the visitors an uncomfortable night on Teesside, but Allardyce's men looked the more assured side for most of the first half.

Taylor forced Jason Steele to parry clumsily with his dipping free-kick as the match sparked into life.

The hosts laboured to recover the ball as the Hammers set up camp, and within nine minutes their poor retention had cost them dearly.

Nicky Bailey dithered in possession in his own half, only for Noble to ghost in and supply a killer cross for Piquionne to nod home.

With seven league goals to his name going into this encounter, Marvin Emnes was repeatedly forced out onto the flanks by the wary Hammers defence.

But in the 26th minute, he turned this to his advantage, whipping in a cross which Faris Haroun might have tucked away with a better connection.

Scott McDonald then weaved in from the right wing to alarm Rob Green with a snapshot that the former Norwich stopper could only bundle away for a corner.

Their renewed vigour afforded Boro the best opportunities before the break, Zemmama given time and space to blast narrowly above the target, with Emnes forcing a stunning fingertip save from Green as he cut in once more from the left.

West Ham led the Championship table at the half-time interval by merit of Southampton's losing position at home to Hull.

Perhaps softened by reports from St Mary's, Allardyce's charges relaxed their complete dominance as the second half began.

Haroun was unlucky to fire wide after Joe Bennett had sent a dangerous ball into the penalty box.

And on the hour mark, Rhys Williams glanced Tony McMahon's cross carelessly off target with the goal gaping.

The spectre of Boro's last meeting with the east London side arrived as Cole was introduced for Piquionne with 20 minutes remaining.

Cole was among the scorers as the north east club bowed out of the Premier League with a 2-1 defeat at Upton Park in May 2009.

Iron skipper Kevin Nolan, making his 400th career league appearance, marshalled his midfield superbly as Boro grew in confidence and began to run into channels towards the final whistle.

And Mowbray's side finally waved goodbye to their excellent record as Cole seized on the loose ball exposed by Bates' slip to round Steele and pass into the net.

But with the Saints recovering to beat Hull, the quest for top spot continued for Allardyce and his fluent Hammers outfit.

Teams:

Middlesbrough Steele, McMahon, Bates, McManus, Bennett, Haroun, Bailey (Ogbeche 74), Rhys Williams (Arca 84), Zemmama (Nimely 84), Emnes, McDonald.

Subs Not Used: Hoyte, Hines.

Booked: McManus, McDonald.

West Ham Green, Demel (O'Brien 79), Faye, Tomkins, McCartney, Noble, Nolan, Diop, Faubert, Piquionne (Cole 68), Taylor.

Subs Not Used: Stech, Collison, Sears.

Booked: Noble.

Goals: Piquionne 9, Cole 90.

Att: 18, 457

Ref: Mike Dean (Wirral).

hits 9419871

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters