Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 24 Oct 2011


24 Oct 2011
 
e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Brighton and Hove Albion 0-1 West Ham

Championship    2011-12
Amex Stadium   20,686
  SubsGoals  
13Manuel Almunia    
3George McCartney    
15Abdoulaye Faye    
18Julien Faubert   
17Joey O'Brien    
2Winston Reid    
21Papa Bouba Diop    
4Kevin Nolan 1  
16Mark Noble    
10Jack Collison    
11John Carew    
19Freddie SearsSubed #21   
30Frederic PiquionneSubed #11   
7Sam BaldockSubed #18   
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Southampton13600164232121027
2West Ham United1331211742112424
3Middlesbrough13250954117324
4Crystal Palace133218540310723
5Leeds United12411116222131221
6Derby County1332111531361121
7Hull City12402752315621
8Cardiff City1342115101328920
9Ipswich Town1340311922271120
10Peterborough United13403181221381019
11Blackpool1341213613261019
12Brighton and Hove Albion1323210103127619
13Leicester City134031191414519
14Birmingham City1031071213101217
15Reading13142893127517
16Portsmouth134121060245915
17Burnley12132983036815
18Barnsley132227614271015
19Nottingham Forest1312371130471214
20Millwall131415412471212
21Coventry City132327602431011
22Watford1311441113371210
23Doncaster Rovers13123371065158
24Bristol City130254121145136
match review copied from

Brighton 0 West Ham 1

Kevin Nolan fired West Ham up to second in the npower Championship with a 1-0 victory over Brighton.

The Hammers skipper crashed in his fourth goal of the season to lift his side to within three points of leaders Southampton.

Brighton's early-season pace-setters have, by contrast, tumbled down the table after their winless run was extended to seven games.

The Seagulls could count themselves unfortunate, though, having created a host of chances to cancel out Nolan's 17th-minute strike.

And they were architects of their own downfall after a bad mistake from Liam Bridcutt gifted West Ham what proved to be the winner.

Brighton manager Gus Poyet likes his team to play the ball out from the back, but not when they end up handing it on a plate to a player of Nolan's ability on the edge of the area.

Bridcutt's heavy touch allowed the midfielder to nick the ball off him, stride forward and lash his shot past his old Newcastle team-mate Steve Harper.

Veteran keeper Harper had only joined Brighton on loan a few hours earlier and obviously did not have time to get his bearings, standing far too close to his near post and offering Nolan the rest of the goal to aim at.

Yet in a game littered with errors on a slippery pitch, Brighton had already squandered a chance to go ahead when Winston Reid's slip allowed Craig Mackail-Smith a run at goal, but the Scotland striker's angled shot flew wide.

As the first half wore on Brighton grew in confidence, and West Ham were just about clinging on to their lead by the time the half-time whistle blew.

Ashley Barnes headed Matt Sparrow's cross wide, John Carew blocked a goalbound shot from Bridcutt and Craig Noone's drive hit the side-netting.

And in stoppage time West Ham's on-loan Arsenal keeper Manuel Almunia had to pull off a superb diving save to keep out Mackail-Smith's stinging volley.

After the interval Harper did well to deny Carew after a smart turn and shot, and substitute Freddie Sears fired wide.

At the other end Bridcutt's long-range effort did not trouble Almunia, although Mackail-Smith did when he slid into the Spaniard feet first trying to chase a long ball.

Almunia was able to continue and Sam Allardyce's side had to see out eight minutes of stoppage time, following a nasty injury to Brighton's Gary Dicker.

Allardyce's direct style of play may not have endeared him to some of the West Ham faithful, but a quick glance at the league table surely will.

Teams

Brighton Harper, Greer, Dunk, Painter, Jara Reyes, Sparrow (Buckley 71), Dicker (Harley 82), Bridcutt, Noone, Mackail-Smith, Barnes (Hoskins 59).

Subs Not Used: Ankergren, Calderon.

Booked: Jara Reyes, Greer, Dunk, Bridcutt.

West Ham Almunia, O'Brien, Reid, Faye, McCartney, Faubert (Baldock 90), Diop (Sears 54), Noble, Collison, Nolan, Carew (Piquionne 65).

Subs Not Used: Boffin, Moncur.

Booked: Faubert.

Goals: Nolan 17.

Att: 20,686

Ref: Kevin Friend (Leicestershire).

hits 9404900

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters