Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 29 Mar 1948

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

West Ham 4-2 Cardiff City

2nd Division    1947-48
Upton Park   31,667
  Goals  
1Ernie Gregory   
2Ron Cater   
3Steve Forde   
4Norman Corbett   
5Richard Walker   
6Tommy Moroney   
7Terry Woodgate   
8Eric Parsons1  
9John William Stephens1  
10Jack Yeomanson   
11Ken Wright2  
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Birmingham City351062301295318949
2Newcastle United3614123811658242646
3Cardiff City3712523512558233644
4Southampton3513324819467142843
5Sheffield Wednesday3512323519648222743
6West Ham United369732717557222640
7Tottenham Hotspur3510523517468161739
8West Bromwich Albion3610252824658202639
9Bradford Park Avenue3710364126549213237
10Fulham345842214818212435
11Barnsley359452617458253235
12Chesterfield356472322738192333
13Leicester City358352825469192633
14Brentford368642522279103233
15Coventry City358362815378212932
16Bury376762524378293132
17Leeds United37105335162215164931
18Plymouth Argyle36864231809993331
19Luton Town3567427214311203230
20Nottingham Forest3694628211511153129
21Doncaster Rovers3678422161214123926
22Millwall3766720252412174126
hits 9478746

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters