Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 26 May 1947

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Newcastle United 2-3 West Ham

2nd Division    1946-47
St James' Park   30,112
  Goals  
1Ernie Gregory   
2Norman Corbett   
3Arthur Banner   
4Ron Cater   
5Richard Walker   
6Sam Small   
7Terry Woodgate   
8Eric Parsons   
9Almeric Hall1  
10Edwad John 'Jackie' Wood1  
11Ken Bainbridge1  
 PosTeamPlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Manchester City4016314413974281860
2Birmingham City42172251118310232255
3Burnley40118230141054291455
4Newcastle United4111466032866332648
5Tottenham Hotspur4111723420669303247
6Chesterfield3910633014686212646
7Coventry City42128140174512264245
8West Bromwich Albion4011455036749313644
9Leicester City41104640257311273941
10Barnsley41132648294511355641
11West Ham United41124446264413244540
12Southampton42115545244413245239
13Fulham39124440223412224638
14Luton Town41124444263315214437
15Bradford Park Avenue397672724658334537
16Bury41116462341613174136
17Nottingham Forest39105337192514225434
18Millwall4075728287113264934
19Plymouth Argyle41113745343215335733
20Sheffield Wednesday41105639282315265632
21Swansea City42911136402613194329
22Newport County39811137501216167021
hits 9596621

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters