Welcome to the Wonderful World of West Ham United Statistics

Game played on 13 Apr 1929

e-mail
HOME
links
programmes
cup shocks
player debuts
top 10 lists
managers
hammer awards
daily WHU news

Welcome to the Private memorabilia collection of theyflysohigh from Steve Marsh

Sheffield Wednesday 6-0 West Ham

1st Division    1928-29
Hillsborough   22,596
  Goals  
1Edward Hufton   
2Jim Barrett   
3Alfred Earl   
4Jimmy Collins   
5Fred Norris   
6Albert Cadwell   
7Tommy Yews   
8Stanley Earle   
9Vivian Gibbins   
10George Robson   
11Victor Watson   
 PosTable as at 13 Apr 1929PlWHDHLHFHAHWADALAFAAAPts
1Sheffield Wednesday3918205415379294051
2Leicester City39145057205312284446
3Aston Villa38142354287210354546
4Sunderland39152363294510243645
5Derby County39125355226310254244
6Liverpool3810264725686363442
7Arsenal389644025568304040
8Manchester City3911366040559294440
9Leeds United37114239225411295540
10Blackburn Rovers38105439245410283639
11Everton38112736276210243638
12Newcastle United39132444283413204238
13West Ham United39114452284313306137
14Birmingham City3977634306310284236
15Manchester United3977528225510305136
16Huddersfield Town379564422449192935
17Bolton Wanderers379654124359214135
18Sheffield United39105450282612265335
19Portsmouth38132541232115125333
20Burnley37104446263115246931
21Bury3894531263215226130
22Cardiff City407573224161493327
hits 9793442

much respect to John Northcutt, Roy Shoesmith, Jack Helliar, John Helliar, Tony Hogg, Tony Brown, Fred Loveday, Andrew Loveday, Steve Bacon, Steve Marsh and all past/current West Ham players and supporters